François Richomme
Composer / Sound Designer

 

 

Bio

 

• Recent and upcoming activity

During 2013-2016, I mainly composed and toured in the United States with Minneapolis based choreographer/dancer Rosy Simas (Seneca, Heron Clan). “Threshold”, “We Wait in the Darkness” and “Skin(s)” have received support from the American Composers Forum, New England Foundation for the Arts, NPN, First Peoples Fund and recently the Guggenheim Foundation.
I also travelled to Aotearoa (New Zealand) to compose the score of “Mitimiti”, the new creation of Maori company Atamira Dance, choreographed by Jack Gray.
In 2017, I'm travelling to the US for “Skin’(s)” residencies and tour with Rosy Simas and will compose the score of “NOS”, the new Fabrice Ramalingom's choreographic work which will premiere at the Montpellier Dance Festival in June 2017.


• Itinerary

Self taught musician and sound engineer, I started the practice of music and sound techniques in my early childhood and turned professional when I was a teenager in the mid '80s. At first musician and sound engineer (concerts, studio & outdoor recordings), I gradually shifted my focus to composition and sound design as I was studying dance, somatics and therapy.
As of today, I've studied contemporary dance, Body-mind Centering, Feldenkrais, F.M. Alexander technique, Release technique, Aïkido, Yoga/Pranayama, Esalen Massage, Zero Balancing, Cranio-Sacral Therapy, Deep Tissue Bodywork, Therapeutic Accompaniment in USA, France and India with Anna Halprin, Bonnie Bainbridge Cohen, Fanny Abadi, Sri O.P. Tiwari, Fritz Smith among others.
Since the early '2000s, my main activity is the composition of music scores for choreographic works. I travel the five continents, creating and performing with artists from various cultures with the support of art institutions.
Also enthusiast in the teaching field, I organize music courses, workshops, children-adults, music technology, somatics, dancer's musical training (University of California Riverside, Chicago Columbia College, CCN Montpellier, CND Paris, KNUA Seoul, ...).


• Selected venues

ODC Theater (San Francisco, USA) - Q Theatre (Auckland, New Zealand) - Dance Place (Washington D.C, USA) - Maui Arts & Cultural Center (Hawaii, USA) - Autry National Center (Los Angeles, USA) - Columbia Theatre (Chicago, USA) - Museum of Contemporary Native Arts (Santa Fe, USA) - Judson Church (New York City, USA) - Culver Center for the Arts (Riverside, USA) - Intermedia Arts (Minneapolis, USA) - MAI Montréal Arts Inter-culturel (Montréal, Québec) - Talking Stick Festival (Vancouver, Canada) - Gekken Theatre (Kyoto, Japan) - His Majesty’s Theatre (Perth, Australia) - Düsseldorf Tanzmesse (Düsseldorf, Germany) - Stern Grove (San Francisco, USA) - Festival International de Video i Arts Digitals de Girona (Girona, Spain) - New Territory Festival (Glasgow, Scotland) - Festival of Visual Arts of Casablanca (Casablanca, Morocco) - Busan Dance Festival (Busan, South Korea) - Festival Montpellier Danse (Montpellier, France) - Montreux Jazz Festival (Montreux, Switzerland)…


• Music for choreographic works (abridged)

Rosy Simas (Threshold, We Wait In The Darkness, Skins) - Atamira Dance Company (Mitimiti) - Didier Théron & Michèle Murray (Hara-Kiri, Shanghaï Boléro) - Yann Lheureux (Voisins-Voisines, No One's Land, Manifestement, Reach Our Soul, Macadam Instinct) - Fadhel Jaïbi (Fragments Intimes) - Christian Zagaria & Khalid Benghrib (Tempi) - Marc Vincent (Disparition, L'homme absent mais tout entier dans l'espace) - Emmanuel Grivet (Nourish, Time is Over, De bouts de corps en corps debout)... Aussi danseur avec Mathilde Monnier (Sursaut) et Anna Halprin (Spirit of Place).